Oppenheimer leads with 13 nods, and Poor Things follows with 11; Society of the Snow, Four Daughters and Robot Dreams shine among the other European nominees

Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest rack up a whopping five Oscar nominations each

Sandra Hüller in both Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest

The nominations for the 96th Academy Awards have just been announced, and the list of hopefuls is particularly European-heavy. Two weeks after the Golden Globes celebrated a high number of European (co-)productions (see the news), the race for the most coveted statuettes is getting under way, and not only are the two leading films European co-productions, but also, two of the most nominated titles are not in the English language, but rather in French and in German: Justine Triet’s Anatomy of a Fall [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Justine Triet
film profile
]
and Jonathan Glazer’s The Zone of Interest [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(which also happened to be the main winners at last year’s Cannes Film Festival).

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

Christopher Nolan’s box-office sensation Oppenheimer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
is the favourite of this edition, grabbing a stunning 13 nominations in the main categories, including Best Picture and Director, and hot on its heels is Yorgos Lanthimos’ Venice Golden Lion winner Poor Things [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
, with a total of 11, also including Best Picture and Director.

Joining them, and rounding off the selection of five films that are running for both Best Picture and Director alongside Martin Scorsese’s US production Killers of the Flower Moon, are both Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest, in an unprecedented feat for European-produced, non-English-language cinema. The Palme d’Or winner, which was not selected by France as its official submission, has managed to rack up five nods, also including Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Actress for Sandra Hüller’s compelling turn; and the Cannes Grand Prix winner notched up five nominations as well, also including Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound and Best International Feature Film.

In this latter category, the five nominees are made up of European talent. Besides The Zone of Interest, the hopefuls are JA Bayona’s Netflix title and Spanish submission Society of the Snow [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: JA Bayona
film profile
]
, Matteo Garrone’s Italian submission and Venice Best Director winner Me Captain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, İlker Çatak’s German submission and LUX Audience Award nominee The Teachers’ Lounge [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: İlker Çatak
interview: Leonie Benesch
film profile
]
and Wim Wenders’ Cannes Best Actor winner Perfect Days [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, chosen by Japan as its official submission. France’s submission, Tran Anh Hung’s The Taste of Things [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, was not selected, and nor was Aki Kaurismäki’s Fallen Leaves [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, despite it being widely expected to be in the final five after its success at the Golden Globes. Furthermore, Society of the Snow managed to get a second mention, this time in the Best Make-up and Hairstyling category.

European talent is also celebrated in the general categories. Now boasting a second Oscar nomination after her 2020 Best International Feature Film entry The Man Who Sold His Skin [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Kaouther Ben Hania
film profile
]
, Kaouther Ben Hania is competing in the Best Documentary category with Four Daughters [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Kaouther Ben Hania
film profile
]
, her Cannes Golden Eye winner, which was selected as Tunisia’s submission. Besides her film, the Ukrainian documentary 20 Days in Mariupol [+see also:
film review
interview: Mstyslav Chernov
film profile
]
by Mstyslav Chernov, which was also representing its country, and the UK co-production Bobi Wine: The People’s President [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Moses Bwayo and Christopher Sharp have also been nominated in the category. In the Best Animated Feature category, the big surprise came with Robot Dreams [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Spanish director Pablo Berger, his Annecy- and European Film Award-winning foray into animation, being selected.

Lastly, some more European talent is scattered throughout the list of nominees, thanks to the likes of France’s Stéphanie Clément and Denmark’s Lasse Lyskjær Noer in the short-film categories.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture
American Fiction – Cord Jefferson
Anatomy of a Fall [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Justine Triet
film profile
]
– Justine Triet (France)
Barbie – Greta Gerwig
The Holdovers – Alexander Payne
Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
Maestro – Bradley Cooper
Oppenheimer [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Christopher Nolan (USA/UK)
Past Lives – Celine Song
Poor Things [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
– Yorgos Lanthimos (Ireland/USA/UK)
The Zone of Interest [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Jonathan Glazer (UK/Poland/USA)

Best Director
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actress
Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey, Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best International Feature Film
Me Captain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Matteo Garrone (Italy/France/Belgium)
Society of the Snow [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: JA Bayona
film profile
]
– JA Bayona (Spain/USA)
The Teachers’ Lounge [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: İlker Çatak
interview: Leonie Benesch
film profile
]
– İlker Çatak (Germany)
The Zone of Interest [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Jonathan Glazer (UK/Poland/USA)
Perfect Days [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Wim Wenders (Japan/Germany)

Best Documentary Feature
Bobi Wine: The People’s President [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp (UK/Uganda/USA)
The Eternal Memory – Maite Alberdi (Chile/USA)
Four Daughters [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Kaouther Ben Hania
film profile
]
– Kaouther Ben Hania (France/Tunisia/Germany/Saudi Arabia)
To Kill a Tiger – Nisha Pahuja (Canada)
20 Days in Mariupol [+see also:
film review
interview: Mstyslav Chernov
film profile
]
– Mstyslav Chernov (Ukraine)

Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron – Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)
Elemental – Peter Sohn
Nimona – Nick Bruno, Troy Quane
Robot Dreams [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Pablo Berger (Spain/France)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson

Best Original Screenplay
Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik – May December
Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer – Maestro
Arthur Harari, Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay
Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
Ed Lachman – El Conde (Chile/USA)
Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things

Best Visual Effects
Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, Neil Corbould – The Creator
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, Tatsuji Nojima – Godzilla Minus One
Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Theo Bialek – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Neil Corbould – Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco, Neil Corbould – Napoleon

Best Editing
Laurent Sénéchal – Anatomy of a Fall
Kevin Tent – The Holdovers
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things

Best Production Design
Barbie – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Killers of the Flower Moon – Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
Napoleon – Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
Oppenheimer – Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
Poor Things – Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Ahou Mofid – Oppenheimer
Mark Couler, Nadia Stacey, Josh Weston – Poor Things
Kay Georgiou, Sian Grigg, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell – Maestro
Karen Hartley, Suzi Battersby – Golda [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(UK)
Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver, David Martí, Montse Ribé – Society of the Snow

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
Ellen Mirojnick – Oppenheimer
Holly Waddington – Poor Things
Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

Best Sound
Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic – The Creator
Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic – Maestro
Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor – Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Kevin O’Connell – Oppenheimer
Tarn Willers, Johnnie Burn – The Zone of Interest

Best Documentary Short Subject
The ABCs of Book Banning – Trish Adlesic, Nazenet Habtezghi, Sheila Nevins
The Barber of Little Rock – John Hoffman, Christine Turner
Island in Between – S. Leo Chiang (Taiwan)
The Last Repair Shop – Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó – Sean Wang

Best Live Action Short
The After – Misan Harriman (UK)
Invincible – Vincent René-Lortie (Canada)
Knight of Fortune – Lasse Lyskjær Noer (Denmark)
Red, White and Blue – Nazrin Choudhury
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar – Wes Anderson

Best Animated Short
Letter to a Pig – Tal Kantor (Israel/France)
Ninety-Five Senses – Jared Hess, Jerusha Hess
Our Uniform – Yegane Moghaddam (Iran)
Pachyderme – Stéphanie Clément (France)
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – Dave Mullins

Best Original Song
“It Never Went Away” — Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson (American Symphony)
“What Was I Made For?”— Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell (Barbie)
“Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)”—The Osage Tribe (Killers of the Flower Moon)
“I’m Just Ken”— Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt (Barbie)
“The Fire Inside”— Diane Warren (Flamin’ Hot)

Best Original Score
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Laura Karpman – American Fiction
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
John Williams – Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

(The article continues below – Commercial information)





Source link

By fcjyy

[ C ( F ( P M C F F F [ ( F G ( H F 5 N T F F G F ( F P F ( ( ( F [ X H X F F F F I ( F F R F G G ( [ F C M ( A P [ ( X F F F H F F G F M ( G F ( C ( F ( F M ( F 5 ( ( L F F