'Succession'

Succession leads the Emmys field on 27 nominations heading into Monday night’s ceremony, followed by HBO stablemates The Last Of Us on 24 and The White Lotus on 23, with 21 for Apple TV+ comedy Ted Lasso .

The 75th Emmy Awards are taking place at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles, hosted by Anthony Anderson. The show was  initially scheduled for September 18 before it was postponed due to the Hollywood strikes, which would have meant an empty red carpet and ballroom. 

Max leads the companies tally on 127 nods overall, while Apple earned 54. Four Max shows – Golden Globe winner Succession, The Last Of Us, House Of The Dragon, and The White Lotus – are up for best drama series alongside Andor (Disney+), Better Call Saul (AMC), The Crown (Netflix), and Yellowjackets (Showtime).

Abbott Elementary (ABC) vies for best comedy series against Barry (HBO/Max), The Bear (FX), Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee), The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Prime Video), Only Murders In The Building (Hulu), Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), and Wednesday (Netflix).

Succession earned 14 acting nods. In the lead actor drama category Kieran Culkin could be the one to beat after he won the Golden Globe, although the presence of three nominees from that show (Brian Cox, who has never won for portraying the fearsome mogul Logan Roy, and Jeremy Strong) could tip the balance in favour of Bob Odenkirk from AMC’s Better Call Saul or Pedro Pascal from The Last Of Us. Jeff Bridges for FX’s The Old Man rounds out the category.

Pascal is the most nominated Latino in one year with three nods for The Last Of Us, guest comedy actor on Saturday Night Live, and narrator on Patagonia: Life On The Edge Of The World.

Succession’s Golden Globe winner Sarah Snook competes in a strong field featuring Bella Ramsey for HBO/Max’s The Last Of Us, Melanie Lynskey for Showtime’s Yellowjackets, Elisabeth Moss for Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale, Sharon Horgan for Bad Sisters from Apple TV+, and Keri Russell for Netflix’s The Diplomat.

The White Lotus garnered eight acting nods including five for supporting dramatic actress, where Jennifer Coolidge and Aubrey Plaza are up against fellow cast members Meghann Fahy, Sabrina Impacciatore, and Simona Tabasco.

Jason Sudeikis is in contention for best comedy actor for Ted Lasso, which is the most Emmy-nominated comedy for the third consecutive year. Sudeikis will look to get one over fellow nominee and Golden Globe winner Jeremy Allen White for FX’s The Bear and the category includes Bill Hader for HBO/Max’s Barry. Juno Temple and Hannah Waddingham earned supporting comedy actress nods.

Winners appear below in bold.

Drama, comedy nominees

Outstanding Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House Of The Dragon (Max)
The Last Of Us (Max)
Succession (Max)
The White Lotus (Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (Max)
The Bear (FX)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
Beef (Netflix)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & The Six (Prime Video)
Fleischman Is In Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters, Apple TV+)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets, Showtime)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu)
Bella Ramsay (The Last Of Us (Max)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat, Netflix)
Sarah Snook Succession (Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man, FX)
Brian Cox (Succession, Max)
Kieran Culkin (Succession, Max)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul, AMC)
Pedro Pascal (The Last Of Us, Max)
Jeremy Strong (Succession, Max)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (Dead To Me, Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
Natasha Lynonne (Poker Face, Peacock)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday, Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Bill Hader (Barry, HBO Max)
Jason Segel (Shrinking, Apple TV+)
Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building, Hulu )
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso, Apple TV+)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear, FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Lizzy Kaplan (Fleishman Is In Trouble, FX)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy, Showtime)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm, Prime Video)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things, Hulu)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & The Six, Prime Video)
Ali Wong (Beef, Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Taron Edgerton (Black Bird, Apple TV+)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome To Chippendales, Hulu)
Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Netflix)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, The Roku Channel)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy, Showtime)
Steven Yeun (Beef, Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus, Max)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown, Netflix)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus, Max)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus, Max)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus, Max)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul, AMC)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession, Max)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus, Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus, Max)
Nicholas Braun (Succession, Max)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus, Max)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession, Max)
Alan Ruck (Succession, Max)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus, Max)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession, Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Prime Video)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear, FX)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso, Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso, Apple TV+)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking, Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry, Max)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso, Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso, Apple TV+)
James Marsden (Jury Duty, Amazon Freevee)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear, FX)
James Williams (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
Henry Winkler (Barry, Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales, Hulu)
Maria Bello (Beef, Netflix)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome To Chippendales, Hulu)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six, Prime Video)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Netflix)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things, Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales, Hulu)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird, Apple TV+)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Netflix)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird, Apple TV+)
Young Mazino (Beef, Netflix)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death, Max)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Hiam Abbass (Succession, ‘Honeymoon States’, Max)
Cherry Jones (Succession, ‘The Munsters’, Max)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last Of Us, ‘Endure And Survive’, Max)
Storm Reid (The Last Of Us, ‘Left Behind’, Max)
Anna Torv (The Last Of Us, ‘Infected’, Max)
Harriet Walter (Succession, ‘Church And State’, Max)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Murray Bartlett (The Last Of Us, ‘Long, Long Time’, Max)
James Cromwell (Succession, ‘Church And State’, Max)
Lamar Johnson (The Last Of Us, ‘Endure And Survive’, Max)
Arian Moayed (Succession, ‘Honeymoon States’, Max)
Nick Offerman (The Last Of Us, ‘Long, Long Time’, Max)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last Of Us, ‘Endure And Survive’, Max)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso, ‘Mom City’, Apple TV+)
Quinta Brunson, host (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbot Elementary, ‘Mom’, ABC)
Judith Light, (Poker Face, ‘Time Of The Monkey’ Peacock)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso, ‘Smells Like Mean Spirit’, Apple TV+)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso, ‘So Long, Farewell’, Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Jon Bernthal (The Bear, ‘Braciole’, FX)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, ‘Four Minutes’, Prime Video)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders In The Building, ‘Here’s Looking At You…’, Hulu)
Pedro Pascal, host (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
Oliver Platt (The Bear, ‘Dogs’, FX)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso, ‘International Break’, Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Bill Hader (Barry, ‘wow’, Max)
Christopher Storer (The Bear, ‘System’, FX)
Mekki Leeper (Jury Duty, ’Ineffective Assistance’, Amazon Freevee)
John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky (Only Murders In The Building, ’I Know Who Did It’, Hulu)
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider (The Other Two, ’Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play’, Max)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Beau Willimon (Andor, ’One Way Out’, Disney+)
Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer (Bad Sisters, ’The Prick’, Apple TV+)  
Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul, ‘Point And Shoot’, AMC)
Peter Gould, (Better Call Saul, ‘Saul Gone’, AMC)
Craig Mazin (The Last Of Us, ‘Long, Long Time’, Max)
Jesse Armstrong (Succession, ‘Connor’s Wedding’, Max)
Mike White (The White Lotus, ‘Arrivederci’, Max)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Lee Sung (Beef, ‘The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain’, Netflix)
Joel Kim Booster (Fire Island, Hulu)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner (Fleishman Is In Trouble, ‘Me-Time’, FX)
Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg (Prey, Hulu)
Janine Nabers, Donald Glover (Swarm, ‘Stung’, Prime Video)
Eric Appel (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, The Roku Channel)

Outstanding Television Movie 
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel).





Source link

By fcjyy

Free Amazon Gif FREE TIKTOK COI 21 WAYS TO EARN Top 20 Proven M Can Free Fire D Free IMVU Credi Garena Free Fir FREE PAYPAL MON Free Diamonds F Bingo Blitz +5 Bingo Blitz fre How do I get a Free Imvu Credi SHEIN GIFT CARD Free IMVU Credi Top 20 Proven M GET FREE PAYPAL 100% FREE BIGO Free Instagram Amazon Gift Car Bingo Blitz Fre FREE Instagram Free Tiktok Coi Free Shein Gift How to get more How do I get a 07N6 FREE PAYPA $750 Shein Gift FREE Instagram Free Instagram Bingo Blitz Fre 8 Ball Pool Fre Free Fire Diamo Free Coins & Fr Free Instagram GET FREE AMAZON 8 Ball Pool Hac Real Bingo Blit New.updated She How To Get IMVU Free Instagram how to get tikt GET FREE AMAZON Top 20 Proven M [Shein 200 Gift tiktok coins fo GARENA* FREE Fi Amazon Gift Car Free Instagram IMVU free credi Generator Coins IMVU - Redeem y HOW TO EARN PAY TOP 5 EASIEST F Bingo Blitz Bon HOW TO GET FREE WHAT ARE PAYPAL Bingo Blitz Fre Can Free Fire D 8 Ball Pool Hac 8 Ball Pool Coi $750 Shein Gift How to get more PDF EARN FREE P How to get Free (Free) Shein Ca FREE Instagram Instant Bingo b Free Fire Diamo GET FREE AMAZON Free Free TIKTO $750 Shein Gift Free Shein Gift How to get FREE 8 Ball Pool Fre Free Rewards - Instant Bingo b Generator Coins Get 50K FREE Fo how to get tikt How to get FREE Free Instagram Free Tiktok Coi how to get tikt 12 Easy Ways To TikTok Coins Fr Free Imvu Credi Bingo Blitz Fre TOP 5 EASIEST F Free fire new F Free Coins & Fr GET YOUR $750 S